Gender: Male
Status: Single
Age: 30
Sign: Aries
City: NEW YORK
State: New York
Country: US
Signup Date: 7/22/2007
|
|
|
|
Friday, November 20, 2009
 |
The Mysterious Bookshop
58 Warren Street
New York, NY 10007
Ph: 212-587-1011
Fax: 212-587-1126
Open Seven Days, 11.00 a.m. - 7.00 p.m.
Weekly Update 11/20/09
SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT
THE FIRST RULE
By Robert Crais
LIMITED SIGNED EDITION
We are happy to tell you that we will be publishing a limited edition of
Robert Crais’ new book, The First Rule.
This will be the ‘true first edition’ since it will be published in December
(the trade edition of The First Rule is coming out in January and will still be
the main selection of The Crime Collector’s Club).
The Limited Edition will be published two ways: There will be 100 signed and
numbered editions and 26 lettered editions.
Numbered Editions will be published in blue boards and will cost $150.00
Lettered Editions will be published in red boards and will cost $275.00
We’re excited about this limited edition because it comes on the heels of
The Lineup which was published in the same handsome format and which sold
out very quickly. We are also hoping that this will be the first (or is the
second? ) of several limited editions we would like to offer in this
format.
Crime Club Members: This limited edition is being offered in addition to the
trade edition which members of The Crime Collectors’ Club will receive
automatically. If that presents any problem, please contact me
(Sally).
Reserve your copy today! Supplies are limited :) :)
Colum McCann has won the prestigious National Book Award for
Let The Great World Spin. Congratulations to members of The
Unclassifiable Club and all of you who scored a signed first edition. No,
we have no more left, and the book is no longer available in first
printing.
SIGNED BOOKS NOW AVAILABLE
Tears of Pearl by Tasha Alexander is set in Turkey as the sun
is setting on the British Empire. But not quite yet! Lady Emily and Colin
Hargreaves, diplomats, are honeymooning in Constantinople when a harem girl is
found strangled in the courtyard of the Sultan’s Topkapi Palace. Sir Richard St.
Clare, an Englishman who works at the Embassy, recognizes her as his daughter
who was kidnapped twenty years earlier. Intrigue! Romance! Skullduggery! We’re
extremely pleased to have signed books from this author. A Soft Boiled Club
Selection. $24.99
Broken Jewel by David L. Robbins is based on a true story.
After the fall of Manila in WWII two thousand allied civilians were imprisoned
in an internment camp which was notorious for its horrendous conditions. Remy
and Talbot Tuck, father and son, hatch a plan to save themselves and their
fellow prisoners. A Thriller/Espionage Club Selection. $25.00
Sano Ichiro, samurai detective, returns in The Cloud Pavilion
by Laura Joh Rowland. Set in 1701 Japan, Sano investigates the
abduction of several women. $24.99
NOT SIGNED...
Blood’s a Rover by James Ellroy has just been published in the
U.K. This is not the true first edition, but for completists, we are offering
first printings for $20.00
FOR COLLECTORS
Jack Taylor by Ken Bruen, Mysterious Bookshop, NY. 2007. First Edition.
SIGNED. $60.00
A biography of his series character. Limited to only 100 hardcover numbered
copies. Very fine without dust jacket as issued.
Lullaby Town by Robert Crais, Bantam. NY. 1992. First Edition. SIGNED.
$275.00
Inscribed and signed by author. Very fine in dust jacket.
Dead Cert by Dick Francis, Joseph, London. 1962. First Edition. SIGNED.
$9,000.00
A stunning copy of the author’s rare first novel. The dust jacket is clean,
unfaded, not price-clipped, and truly as new – one of the few copies on this
planet to have survived in this condition. Inscribed and signed on the title
page. The copy!
Nerve by Dick Francis, Joseph, London. 1964. First Edition.
$2,250.00
Author’s scarce second novel. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Odds Against by Dick Francis, Joseph, London. 1965. First Edition.
SIGNED. $500.00
Author’s fourth book. Name on front endpaper, else in a bright, price-clipped
dust jacket. Inscribed and signed on the title page.
The Ministry of Fear by Graham Greene, Viking, NY. 1943. Second
Impression. $650.00
Second printing before publication. Previous owner’s name on front endpaper,
else fine in dust jacket showing rubbing top and bottom of slightly sunned
spine.
"Leo Harting: A Biography" by John Le Carre, Doubleday, NY. 1970.
$10.00
Contained in Works in Progress. Uncommon little paperback book. One
corner creased, else very good.
Girl in a Big Brass Bed by Peter Rabe, Gold Medal, CT. 1965. First
Edition. $35.00
Paperback original. Very fine, unread copy.
Violence by Cornell Woolrich, Dodd Mead, NY. 1958. First Edition.
$35.00
About fine in a price-clipped dust jacket with a sunned spine.
Hotel by Cornell Woolrich, Random House, NY. 1958. First Edition.
$25.00
About fine in dust jacket with light wear at edges and a faded spine.
Sally
Powered by  | | English | | Albanian | | Arabic | | Bulgarian | | Catalan | | Chinese | | Croatian | | Czech | | Danish | | Dutch | | Estonian | | Filipino | | Finnish | | French | | Galician | | German | | Greek | | Hebrew | | Hindi | | Hungarian | | Indonesian | | Italian | | Japanese | | Korean | | Latvian | | Lithuanian | | Maltese | | Norwegian | | Polish | | Portuguese | | Romanian | | Russian | | Serbian | | Slovak | | Slovenian | | Spanish | | Swedish | | Thai | | Turkish | | Ukrainian | | Vietnamese |
|
|
|
|
Friday, November 13, 2009
 |
The Mysterious Bookshop
58 Warren Street
New York, NY 10007
Ph: 212-587-1011
Fax: 212-587-1126
Open Seven Days, 11.00 a.m. - 7.00 p.m.
Weekly Update 11/13/09
SIGNED BOOKS NOW AVAILABLE
Sorry to say that, after putting copies aside for the Unclassifiable Crime
Club, we have only a very few copies of Invisible by Paul
Auster. Such a pity. We cannot get more copies. So it is first come, first
served here. An Unclassifiable Crime Club Selection. $25.00
John Connolly stopped by and signed the U.S. edition of The
Gates. This is definitely a not-for-young-adults-only story. $24.00
We are happy to be able to offer signed copies of The Museum of
Innocence by Nobel Prize winner Orhan Pamuk. This novel, set in
Istanbul, is getting terrific reviews. $28.95
And we have exactly two copies of A Tale About a Tiger by
S.J. Rozan. Rozan’s short stories have been collected here by the
publisher Crippen & Landru. A separate pamphlet, The Private Eye: An
American Hero, a column written by Rozan as President of the Private Eye
Writers of America, is included. $43.00
UNSIGNED BOOKS AVAILABLE
Because the holiday season is just about upon us, we wanted to let you know
about a couple of books which will not be signed but which we highly
recommend:
Typhoon is the third novel by Charles Cumming, a former
British Secret Service recruit who is fast becoming the U.K’s top thriller
writer. This stand-alone is set in Hong King in 1997 as the British prepare to
hand over that colony to China. It features Joe Lennox of MI6 who, ten years
later, finds himself back in China as Beijing prepares to host the Olympics. I
read this and was much impressed. $25.99
Andrew Vachss has a new thriller. Haiku tells the story of
Ho, a revered sensei who, after causing the death of a student, roams the
streets looking for ways to atone. No signed copies!! $24.99
SIGNED FROM THE U.K.
The Anniversary Man by R.J. Ellory is the latest from one of
the U.K.’s most exciting writers. His work is slowly being published here.
You’ll be hearing his name a lot, especially around The Mysterious Bookshop.
A British Crime Club Selection. $48.00
Acts of Violence, a first novel from Ryan David Jahn, is
causing a lot of excitement on the other side of the pond. It is the dark story
of Katrina Marino’s murder, from the point of view of her neighbors and it is
drawing some great reviews. $38.00
Sweet Sorrow by David Roberts is the latest mystery featuring
Lord Edward Corinth and Verity Browne and is set in England in August of 1939.
$38.00
FOR COLLECTORS
Whores by James Crumley, McMillan, MT. 1988. First Edition. SIGNED.
$200.00
Limited to 475 numbered copies. Very fine, as new, in dust jacket.
The Dark Wind by Tony Hillerman, Harper, NY. 1982. First Edition. SIGNED.
$450.00
Very fine in dust jacket.
The Ghostway by Tony Hillerman, McMillan, San Diego. 1984. First Edition.
SIGNED. $600.00
This precedes the Harper edition. Limited to 300 numbered copies. Very fine,
as new copy in a perfect dust jacket.
See Them Die by Ed McBain, Simon & Schuster, NY. 1960. First Edition.
$250.00
Very fine in dust jacket.
The Better Angels by Charles McCarry, Dutton, NY. 1979. First Edition.
$35.00
Faint glue stain on front endpaper, else fine in dust jacket.
$35.00
Surrogate by Robert B. Parker, Lord John Press, CA. 1982. First Edition.
SIGNED. $225.00
Limited to 300 numbered copies. This is copy #100. Glue residue on front
endpaper where a bookplate was removed, else very fine in dust jacket, which has
a sunned spine.
Too Many Cooks by Rex Stout, Farrar & Rinehart, NY. 1938. First
Edition. $1,250.00
A fine, bright copy with the top edge stain as fresh as when it was
published. In the original dust jacket, which is sunned on the spine,
price-clipped, a dime-sized chip at bottom corner of front panel, some closed
tears and lightly frayed at spine ends. Overall, a very nice copy of a very
scarce book in collectors’ condition.
Not Quite Dead Enough by Rex Stout, Farrar & Rinehart, NY. 1944.
First Edition. $450.00
Near fine in a dust jacket, which is chipped at spine ends, with half-inch
chips extending to front panel; nicks and tears along top edge.
Too Many Women by Rex Stout, Viking, NY. 1947. First Edition.
$250.00
A fine copy in dust jacket, which has light wear at the top of the spine and
along folds.
Kiss Your Ass Goodbye by Charles Willeford, McMillan, FL. 1987. First
Edition. SIGNED. $275.00
Limited to 400 numbered copies. Very fine, as new copy in dust jacket.
Sally
Powered by  | | English | | Albanian | | Arabic | | Bulgarian | | Catalan | | Chinese | | Croatian | | Czech | | Danish | | Dutch | | Estonian | | Filipino | | Finnish | | French | | Galician | | German | | Greek | | Hebrew | | Hindi | | Hungarian | | Indonesian | | Italian | | Japanese | | Korean | | Latvian | | Lithuanian | | Maltese | | Norwegian | | Polish | | Portuguese | | Romanian | | Russian | | Serbian | | Slovak | | Slovenian | | Spanish | | Swedish | | Thai | | Turkish | | Ukrainian | | Vietnamese |
|
|
|
|
Friday, November 06, 2009
 |
The Mysterious Bookshop
58 Warren Street
New York, NY 10007
Ph: 212-587-1011
Fax: 212-587-1126
Open Seven Days, 11.00 a.m. - 7.00 p.m.
Weekly Update 11/6/09
UPCOMING EVENTS
A reminder that Otto Penzler, Lee Child, Carol O’Connell and John
Connolly will be at
The Center for Fiction (previously known as The Mercantile Library)
17 East 47th Street (between Fifth and Madison Avenues)
Wednesday, November 11th at 6.30p.m.
Otto will moderate a discussion by these three contributors to The
Lineup (Little Brown, $25.99) as they discuss their characters, what
inspired the authors to create them, etc.
First edition copies of the book will be for sale and will happily be signed
by all.
Admission is free.
SIGNED BOOKS NOW AVAILABLE
Nine Dragons by Michael Connelly is now signed. Harry Bosch’s
investigation into the murder of John Li, a liquor store owner, leads him to
Hong Kong where he comes up against a lethal crime ring that follows many
immigrants to their new lives in the U.S. A Crime Collectors Club
Selection. $27.99
Death Will Help You Leave Him by Elizabeth Zelvin features,
once again, recovering alcoholic Bruce Kohler. When the abusive boyfriend of
Bruce’s friend is found murdered, Bruce finds himself juggling sleuthing,
sobriety, and his feelings for the dead man’s girlfriend. $25.99
We have a few extra copies of two titles, which were Crime Club selections,
but which we did not promote vigorously because we thought we might only have
enough for Club members. So if you do not have copies, let us
know:
The Arms Maker of Berlin by Dan Fesperman. This thriller, set
in the present and in wartime Switzerland and Germany, traces the intrigues of
the White Rose student movement, which dared to speak out against Hitler.
$25.95
If the Dead Rise Not by Philip Kerr is a Bernie Gunther
mystery set in Berlin in 1934 as the city prepares to host the 1936 Olympics and
Jews are being expelled from all German sporting organizations. $45.00
Publisher’s Weekly picks the Best Books of 2009
Despite the fact the Publisher’s Weekly did not include one woman author in
their Top Ten books of the year, they did include some women in their top
100.
Anyway, she huffed, there are worthy books on this list, books we have chosen
for Crime Club Selections and books we have had signed. We only have one or two
copies of these titles, so consider it a Rare List of sorts - first come, first
served:
Spooner by Pete Dexter. $26.99
Dark Places by Gillian Flynn $24.00
Bryant & May on the Loose by Christopher Fowler $43.00
Ravens by George Dawes Green $24.99
Big Machine by Victor LaValle $25.00
The Vagrants by Yiyun Li $30.00
New World Monkeys by Nancy Mauro $23.00
Drood by Dan Simmons $26.99
FOR COLLECTORS
(Jonathan Gash) Streetwalker, London, Bodley Head. 1959.
$175.00
The ghost-written autobiography of a London prostitute. The first book by Dr.
John Grant, who went on to write the Lovejoy series and other books under the
pseudonym Jonathan Gash. Very scarce title; no U.S. Edition. Fine in dust
jacket.
The Moon in the Gutter by David Goodis, Gold Medal, NY. 1953. First
Edition. $85.00
Acclaimed paperback original. Very good with a light reading crease and minor
spine rubbing.
Marked "Personal" by Anna Katharine Green, Putnam. N.T., 1893. First
Edition. $250.00
Name on front cover, else a very good copy in the original wrappers. As is
true of most 19th century books by important authors, scarce in
collectable condition in this fragile binding.
The So Blue Marble by Dorothy B. Hughes, Duell, Sloane & Pierce.
1940. Advance Copy. $750.00
A scarce first edition of this Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone, but rare in
an advance copy, bound in the dust jacket used for the hardcover book. Signed in
full on the title page. Additionally inscribed: "For Otto/My first book/and one
of my favorites/Best, Dorothy. Review copy stamped with the publication date,
Mar. 22, 1940. Spine creased, chipped at top. This is only the second copy I’ve
ever seen (the other being in my personal collection).
The Eight Strokes of the Clock by Maurice Leblanc, Macaulay, NY. 1922.
First U.S. Edition. $65.00
Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone and Queen’s Quorum title. Spine ends
worn, else very good.
See Them Die by Ed McBain, Simon & Schuster, NY. 1960. First Edition.
$65.00
Front endpaper shows separation, though the book remains firm and tight. Very
good in dust jacket, which is chipped at top and bottom of spine.
Please Write for Details by John D. MacDonald, Simon & Schuster, NY.
1959. First Edition. $25.00
Early novel, published five years before the first Travis McGee adventure.
Date at top of front endpaper, else very good in dust jacket with sunned spine
and a tear at top of hinge.
The Red House Mystery by A.A. Milne, Methuen, London. 1922. First
Edition. $45.00
Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. Top of spine frayed, covers faded, else very
good, tight copy.
The Case of the Foster Father by Virginia Perdue, Doubleday Crime Club,
NY. 1942. First Edition. $125.00
A tape strip reinforces (unnecessarily) the interior of the top of the spine,
else a fine copy in dust jacket.
Sally
Powered by  | | English | | Albanian | | Arabic | | Bulgarian | | Catalan | | Chinese | | Croatian | | Czech | | Danish | | Dutch | | Estonian | | Filipino | | Finnish | | French | | Galician | | German | | Greek | | Hebrew | | Hindi | | Hungarian | | Indonesian | | Italian | | Japanese | | Korean | | Latvian | | Lithuanian | | Maltese | | Norwegian | | Polish | | Portuguese | | Romanian | | Russian | | Serbian | | Slovak | | Slovenian | | Spanish | | Swedish | | Thai | | Turkish | | Ukrainian | | Vietnamese |
|
|
|
|
Friday, October 30, 2009
 |
The Mysterious Bookshop
58 Warren Street
New York, NY 10007
Ph: 212-587-1011
Fax: 212-587-1126
Open Seven Days, 11.00 a.m. - 7.00 p.m.
Weekly Update 10/30/09
UPCOMING EVENTS
Please join Otto Penzler, Lee Child, Carol O’Connell and John
Connolly for a special event at The Center for Fiction (previously known as
The Mercantile Library)
17 East 47th Street (between Fifth and Madison Avenues)
Wednesday, November 11th at 6.30pm.
Otto will moderate a discussion by these three contributors to The
Lineup (Little Brown, $25.99) as they discuss their characters, what
inspired the authors to create them, etc.
First edition copies of the book will be for sale and will happily be signed
by all.
Admission is free.
SIGNED BOOKS NOW AVAILABLE
Emily Arsenault’s debut, The Broken Teaglass, will delight
fans of Biblio mysteries. The Samuelson company is preparing for the next
edition of their prestigious Samuelson Dictionary. Editorial assistant Billy
Webb, just out of college, begins to sense that there is something suspicious
going on beneath this company’s academic facade. A First Mystery
Selection. $25.00
Another Biblio mystery, Hound, by Vincent McCaffrey,
takes place in the world of rare books, estate auctions, and library sales.
Henry Sullivan who buys and sells books, is asked by Morgan Johnson to look at
her late husband’s books. He finds himself drawn into a family whose mixed
loyalties and secret history will have fatal results. McCaffrey is the owner of
Boston’s Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop. A First Mystery Selection.
$24.00
Paying Back Jack by Christopher G. Moore is definitely not a
biblio mystery. Set in Bangkok and featuring Vincent Calvino, a disbarred
American lawyer now working as a PI, it tells the story of two of Calvino’s
cases which, together, will threaten his freedom and even his life. $19.95
Derek Nikitas, Edgar-nominated author of Pyres, delivers another
unusual and hard-hitting story in The Long Division, which weaves
together the lives of several characters as they come together in series of
shocking events. A Hard Boiled Club Selection. $24.99
The trade edition of The Lineup, edited by
Otto Penzler is here (didya see that rave review in The New York Times?
Wow!). Before you ask: Otto Penzler will sign copies but we cannot guarantee
that we will have copies signed by any other author, not even those appearing at
the event next week. We’ll certainly try, but we can’t be sure, and we will not
hold books for signature. $25.99
We’re excited to have some signed copies of Angel Time by
Anne Rice. Toby O’Dare is a contract killer, on assignment to kill once
again. A mysterious stranger offers O’Dare an opportunity to save rather than
take lives and O’Dare, who once dreamt of being a priest, accepts. What happens
to O’Dare is extraordinary. The signature is tipped in. $25.95
NOT SIGNED, BUT...
The Hunter by Richard Stark is now a graphic novel, and a very
good one! Adapted and illustrated by Darwyn Cooke, every Stark/Westlake
fan should be intrigued by this. $24.99
SIGNED FROM THE U.K.
The Winter Ghosts by Kate Mosse is a departure for her: In the
winter of 1928, Freddie Watson is traveling through southern France when his car
spins off the road during a storm. Freddie stumbles into the woods and takes
refuge in an isolated village where he and a young woman, Fabrissa, share
stories about the Great War. By the end of the night, Freddie finds himself
holding the key to a heartbreaking mystery. $38.00
The Geneva Deception is James Twining’s latest thriller. A
Mafia enforcer is murdered and then a senior official at a Vatican-backed bank
is killed under similar circumstances. For Lieutenant Allegra Damico is becomes
clear the killings are the opening shots in a war. $50.00
FOR COLLECTORS
Here Lies by Eric Ambler, Farrar Straus Giroux, NY. 1985. First U.S.
Edition. $150.00
Limited to only 100 copies, numbered and signed by the great espionage
writer. Very fine in slipcase.
Miss Hurd: An Enigma by Anna Katharine Green, Putnam. NY. 1894. First
Edition. $500.00
Bookplate, sliver chipped from bottom of front cover, else very good in the
original wrappers. A rare book in this fragile binding.
That Affair Next Door by Anna Katharine Green, Putnam, NY. 1897. First
Edition. $250.00
Endpapers toned, page tops dusty, else a fine copy in blue cloth with the
gold still bright and fresh. An early Ebenezer Gryce mystery by this
historically important author.
Happy New Year, Herbie & Other Stories by Evan Hunter, Simon &
Schuster, NY. 1963. $65.00
Page tops faded, else fine in dust jacket, which has a trace of wear to spine
ends and a corner.
‘Til Death by Ed McBain, Simon & Schuster, NY. 1959. First Edition.
$200.00
Early and very scarce 87th Precinct novel. A trace of rubbing to
spine ends, else about fine in slightly dusty dust jacket with a sunned spine,
as usually found on this title.
The End of Night by John D. MacDonald, Simon & Schuster, NY. 1960.
First Edition. $65.00
A bit of sunning to very top of spine, else fine in a dust jacket with light
wear at spine ends.
The Old Man in the Corner by Baroness Orczy, Greening, London. 1909.
First Edition. $1,000.00
Armorial bookplate, trivial rubbing to spine ends and corners, else about a
fine copy of this Haycraft-Queen cornerstone and Queen’s Quorum title.
Celebrating it’s 100th birthday, this is an unusually nice copy, with
the gold and front cover illustration bright and fresh.
The Red Box by Rex Stout, Farrar & Rinehart, NY. 1937. First Edition.
$3500.00
A very good to fine copy in a dust jacket that has undergone substantial
restoration. Exterior tape mending necessitated expert removal and subsequent
restoration of affected areas, mostly across the center of the front panel and
the spine. Tears have been mended and some chips replaced; folds have been
strengthened. Overall, a very attractive example of a very scarce book in dust
jacket.
As bizarre as it seems, this showed up on Google Alert on Wednesday, Oct. 28
- a review of a book Otto edited 33 years ago!! Equally bizarre, we have a few
copies of the hardcover first edition still available at the original published
price of $10.95. Let us know if you’d like one. Autographed (of course) on
request.
Whodunit? Houdini? By Otto Penzler, Editor. Harper & Row, NY. 1976.
Review by Mike Tooney
This is an anthology of thirteen mystery stories dealing with the common
theme of magic; yet this is not a book of fantasy. While magic is central to
each story, the solutions (with one exception) are as down-to-earth as one could
hope for (the exception, by John Collier, of course being sui
generis).
The authors of Whodunit? Houdini? Include Clayton Rawson,
Carter Dickson, Frederick Irving Anderson, William Irish, Walter B. Gibson,
Stanley Ellin, and Erle Stanley Gardner: an impressive representation
of some of pulp fiction’s greatest practitioners. For that reason alone the book
is worth seeking out.
Sally
Powered by  | | English | | Albanian | | Arabic | | Bulgarian | | Catalan | | Chinese | | Croatian | | Czech | | Danish | | Dutch | | Estonian | | Filipino | | Finnish | | French | | Galician | | German | | Greek | | Hebrew | | Hindi | | Hungarian | | Indonesian | | Italian | | Japanese | | Korean | | Latvian | | Lithuanian | | Maltese | | Norwegian | | Polish | | Portuguese | | Romanian | | Russian | | Serbian | | Slovak | | Slovenian | | Spanish | | Swedish | | Thai | | Turkish | | Ukrainian | | Vietnamese |
|
|
|
|
Friday, October 30, 2009
 |
We recently celebrated the fourth anniversary of our store in Tribeca with a special Halloween party for THE VAMPIRE ARCHIVES! 
Powered by  | | English | | Albanian | | Arabic | | Bulgarian | | Catalan | | Chinese | | Croatian | | Czech | | Danish | | Dutch | | Estonian | | Filipino | | Finnish | | French | | Galician | | German | | Greek | | Hebrew | | Hindi | | Hungarian | | Indonesian | | Italian | | Japanese | | Korean | | Latvian | | Lithuanian | | Maltese | | Norwegian | | Polish | | Portuguese | | Romanian | | Russian | | Serbian | | Slovak | | Slovenian | | Spanish | | Swedish | | Thai | | Turkish | | Ukrainian | | Vietnamese |
|
|
|
|
Friday, October 23, 2009
 |
The Mysterious Bookshop
58 Warren Street
New York, NY 10007
Ph: 212-587-1011
Fax: 212-587-1126
Open Seven Days, 11.00 a.m. - 7.00 p.m.
Weekly Update 10/23/09
UPCOMING EVENTS
‘Tis the season - for Vampires!
Wednesday, October 28th at 7.00 p.m.
Symphonyspace
2537 Broadway at 95th Street
(212) 864-5400
Vampire Tales. A Halloween party with Michael Imperioli (The
Sopranos) and Aasif Mandvi (The Daily Show) reading
stories from The Vampire Archives, edited by our own Otto
Penzler.
Tickets: $27.00 Members: $25.00
If you go in costume, tickets are $10 and you are eligible for the
contest.
Thursday, October 29th 6.00 p.m. - 8.00 p.m.
The Mysterious Bookshop
Halloween-Fourth-Anniversary-Celebrating-the-publication-of-The
Vampire-Archives-edited- by-Otto-Penzler-Party
Wednesday, October 28th 6.30 p.m. - 8.00 p.m.
The Mysterious Bookshop
Derek Nikitas
The Long Division
Author of The Pyres will be here to discuss his new book.]
Light refreshments will be served
SIGNED BOOKS NOW AVAILABLE
Derek Haas was here this week reading from his second Silver Bear
Thriller. Columbus is the name of the book and the assassin/hero
of this series. We still have a couple of signed first editions of the first in
the series, The Silver Bear. Columbus 24.00.
The Silver Bear 24.00.
We have very few copies of Boston Noir edited by Dennis
Lehane. This is the hard cover edition and is limited to 100 copies and is
signed by Dennis Lehane. $100.00
Chronic City by Jonathan Lethem is set in two different
Manhattans. Lethem’s forte is parallel realities and he does not disappoint
here. This novel is being described by many as his best to date. An
Unclassifiable Club Selection. $27.95
Mathilda Savitch is a first novel by Victor Lodato. Mathilda is an
adolescent who is dealing with the death of her older sister. She decides to
figure out how this tragedy happened and begins to sort through her sister’s
possessions. The journey we take with Mathilda is both heartbreaking and
hilarious. $25.00
We did manage to get copies of Hardball signed by Sara
Paretsky. This is her latest V.I. Warshawski mystery and, we hear, one of
her best. $26.95
FOR COLLECTORS
The Lion’s Game by Nelson Demille, Warner Books, NY. 2000. First Edition.
SIGNED. $30.00
Fine in fine dust jacket.
The Darkening Glass by Paul Doherty, Headline. London. 2009. First
Edition. SIGNED. 50.00
Mathilde of Westminster series set in the England of Edward II. Fine in fine
dust jacket.
Mystery for Mary by Virginia Hanson, Doubleday Crime Club, NY. 1942.
$125.00
Endpapers foxed, else a fine, fresh copy in dust jacket with a sliver chipped
from top of spine.
Mr. Sandeman Loses His Life by Eugene Healy, Holt, NY. 1940. First
Edition. $75.00
Fine, crisp copy in price-clipped dust jacket with minor edge wear.
Murder By Reflection by H.F. Heard, Vanguard, NY. 1942. First Edition.
$75.00
Fine in dust jacket, which is lightly rubbed and with minor chipping on the
spine.
The Man Who Didn’t Exist by Geoffrey Homes, Morrow, NY. 1937. First
Edition. $85.00
A fine copy in a rubbed dust jacket that has been backed with brown tape.
Scarce in dust jacket.
Obelists Fly High by C. Daly King, Knopf, NY. 1935. First U.S. Edition.
$85.00
Pale green cover. Spine sunned, else near fine.
The Affair of the Dead Stranger by Clifford Knight, Dodd, Mead, NY. First
Edition 1944. $60.00
Fine in dust jacket with chips at spine ends.
Dancing with Demons by Peter Tremayne, Headline, London. First Edition.
2007. SIGNED. $50.00
A Sister Fidelma mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket.
The Council of the Cursed by Peter Tremayne, Headline, London. First
Edition. 2008. SIGNED. $56.00
A Sister Fidelma mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Sally
Powered by  | | English | | Albanian | | Arabic | | Bulgarian | | Catalan | | Chinese | | Croatian | | Czech | | Danish | | Dutch | | Estonian | | Filipino | | Finnish | | French | | Galician | | German | | Greek | | Hebrew | | Hindi | | Hungarian | | Indonesian | | Italian | | Japanese | | Korean | | Latvian | | Lithuanian | | Maltese | | Norwegian | | Polish | | Portuguese | | Romanian | | Russian | | Serbian | | Slovak | | Slovenian | | Spanish | | Swedish | | Thai | | Turkish | | Ukrainian | | Vietnamese |
|
|
|
|
Friday, October 23, 2009
 |
Powered by  | | English | | Albanian | | Arabic | | Bulgarian | | Catalan | | Chinese | | Croatian | | Czech | | Danish | | Dutch | | Estonian | | Filipino | | Finnish | | French | | Galician | | German | | Greek | | Hebrew | | Hindi | | Hungarian | | Indonesian | | Italian | | Japanese | | Korean | | Latvian | | Lithuanian | | Maltese | | Norwegian | | Polish | | Portuguese | | Romanian | | Russian | | Serbian | | Slovak | | Slovenian | | Spanish | | Swedish | | Thai | | Turkish | | Ukrainian | | Vietnamese |
|
|
|
|
Thursday, October 22, 2009
 |
During a recent appearance at The Mysterious Bookshop, screenwriter and novelist Derek Haas talked about his new crime novel COLUMBUS!
Powered by  | | English | | Albanian | | Arabic | | Bulgarian | | Catalan | | Chinese | | Croatian | | Czech | | Danish | | Dutch | | Estonian | | Filipino | | Finnish | | French | | Galician | | German | | Greek | | Hebrew | | Hindi | | Hungarian | | Indonesian | | Italian | | Japanese | | Korean | | Latvian | | Lithuanian | | Maltese | | Norwegian | | Polish | | Portuguese | | Romanian | | Russian | | Serbian | | Slovak | | Slovenian | | Spanish | | Swedish | | Thai | | Turkish | | Ukrainian | | Vietnamese |
|
|
|
|
Wednesday, October 21, 2009
 |
The Mysterious Bookshop is proud to present:
Derek Nikitas discussing his new novel The Long Division
Wednesday, October 28th from 6:30 pm to 8:00 pm.
Admission is free.
The Mysterious Bookshop 58 Warren Street (Between Church and West Broadway) New York, NY 10007 (212) 587-1011 info@mysteriousbookshop.com
Powered by  | | English | | Albanian | | Arabic | | Bulgarian | | Catalan | | Chinese | | Croatian | | Czech | | Danish | | Dutch | | Estonian | | Filipino | | Finnish | | French | | Galician | | German | | Greek | | Hebrew | | Hindi | | Hungarian | | Indonesian | | Italian | | Japanese | | Korean | | Latvian | | Lithuanian | | Maltese | | Norwegian | | Polish | | Portuguese | | Romanian | | Russian | | Serbian | | Slovak | | Slovenian | | Spanish | | Swedish | | Thai | | Turkish | | Ukrainian | | Vietnamese |
|
|
|
|
Friday, October 16, 2009
 |
The Mysterious Bookshop
58 Warren Street
New York, NY 10007
Ph: 212-587-1011
Fax: 212-587-1126
Open Seven Days, 11.00 a.m. - 7.00 p.m.
Weekly Update 10/16/09
UPCOMING EVENTS
Tuesday, October 20th 6.30 p.m. - 8.00 p.m.
Sarah Langan
Audrey’s Door
Wednesday, October 21st 6.30 p.m. - 8.00 p.m.
Derek Haas
Columbus: A Silver Bear Thriller
and, don’t forget....
Thursday, October 29th 6.00 p.m. - 8.00 p.m.
HALLOWEEN!
PUBLICATION OF THE VAMPIRE ARCHIVES, Edited by Otto Penzler!
OUR FOURTH ANNIVERSARY - at this location!
Time to party!!
Please join us.
Please Note
Our newsletter lists the November selection for the British Crime Club
as A Quiet Belief in Angels by R.J. Ellory. This is
incorrect. That title was published as a paperback original two years ago in
England and is just being published here in hardcover. We do have signed copies.
Our November selection for the British Crime Club is R.J. Ellory’s latest
book, The Anniversary Man.
Last week I told you about The Dark Page II: Books That Inspired Film
Noir which covers the years 1950-1965.
We also have more copies of The Dark Page I.. This covers the years
1940-1949.
Both volumes are $95.00 and would make wonderful presents this holiday season
- especially for you.
SIGNED BOOKS NOW AVAILABLE
Richard Belzer’s new book, I Am Not a Psychic, once again
features Richard Belzer as himself. And once again he is caught up in a real
life crime. A Soft Boiled Club Selection. $24.00
A Quiet Belief in Angels by R.J. Ellory is a superb mystery by
a very talented author. This story blew me away when I read it last year.
Luckily for us, his work is now being published in this country. $24.95
The limited edition of The Anniversary Man by R.J. Ellory
has just arrived. Limited to 70 numbered copies and signed by the author.
With an appreciation by Ken Bruen. Fine in marbled boards as issued. We have
very few copies. $150.00
Stardust by Joseph Kanon is a thriller set in postwar
Hollywood against a background of political intrigue. Ben Collier returns from
wartime Europe to find that his brother, who has a successful career in the
movies, has died under mysterious circumstances. A Thriller/Espionage
Selection. $27.99
Detectives Don’t Wear Seat Belts by Cici McNair is a memoir
about the author’s experience as a female detective. $22.99
The Ghosts of Belfast is a first novel by Stuart Neville, and
its causing quite a stir. Fegan was an IRA killer in Northern Ireland who served
time in the Maze prison. Now that peace has come, he is being haunted by the
ghosts of his innocent victims. In order to appease them, he is going to have to
kill those who gave him his orders. A Hard Boiled Club Selection.
$25.00
Her Fearful Symmetry by Audrey Niffenegger is, like her first
novel The Time Traveler’s Wife, a haunting book in every sense of the
word. Twins Julia and Valentina Poole inherit a house in London. It borders
Highgate Cemetery which contains, among others, Christina Rosetti, George Eliot,
Radclyffe Hall, and Karl Marx. Niffenegger has produced another story about the
tenacity of life - even after death. $26.99
SIGNED FROM THE U.K.
Fever of the Bone by Val McDermid finally arrived. This is the
latest in the Tony Hill/Carol Jordan series (Wire in the Blood) and, as
always with these protagonists, this is not for the faint hearted. $48.00
FOR COLLECTORS
The Office by Fredric Brown, McMillan, Miami Beach, 1987. First Edition.
$100.00
Limited to 425 copies and signed by Philip Jose Farmer, who wrote the
introduction. Very fine in dust jacket.
The Gibbering Night by Fredric Brown, McMillan, HI. 1991. First Edition.
$60.00
Limited to 425 copies, numbered and signed by Joe R. Lansdale, who
wrote the introduction. Although signed, this is not numbered.
Sex Life on the Planet Mars by Frederic Brown, McMillan, Miami Beach.
1986. First Edition. $45.00
Introduction by Charles Willeford. Very fine in dust jacket.
The Yiddish Policemen’s Union by Michael Chabon, HarperCollins, NY. 2007.
First Edition. SIGNED. $60.00
Fine in fine dust jacket.
Aces, Eights and Murder by M.V. Heberden, Doubleday Crime Club, NY. 1941.
First Edition. $100.00
Very fine, sharp copy in dust jacket, which has a sunned spine.
The Glass Cell by Patricia Highsmith, Doubleday, NY. 1984. First
Editiion. $500.00
An early title and one of the author’s rarest. A small, neat date (11/10/04)
on front endpaper, probably the publication date, else a fine copy in a fresh
dust jacket and rare in such collector’s condition.
Blind Man with a Pistol by Chester Himes, Morrow, NY. 1969. First
Edition. $125.00
A Coffin Ed and Grave Digger Jones novel. A fine copy in a fine fresh dust
jacket with one small scratch on front panel.
Death of a Big Shot by Clifford Knight, Dutton, NY. 1951. First Edition.
$65.00
Fine in dust jacket with a trace of wear at top of spine.
The Doomsters by Ross Macdonald, Knopf, NY. 1958. First Edition.
$750.00
A fine copy in a bright dust jacket which has a bit of dust soiling and a
closed tear on rear panel and a tiny chip at lower rear hinge. As usual, colors
on the spine have faded. Still, an unusually nice copy of a scarce book in
collectors’ condition.
Blue City by Kenneth Millar, Knopf, NY. 1947. First Edition.
$375.00
Author’s third book before taking the Ross Macdonald pseudonym. Neat date and
rubber stamp on front endpaper, else fine in dust jacket, which has a single
closed tear at top of front panel and shallow chipping at top of spine.
Anatomy of a Killer by Peter Rabe, Abelard-Shuman, NY. 1960. First
Edition. $125.00
This is the hard-boiled author’s only American hardcover edition. Neat date
at top of front endpaper, else fine in dust jacket with the merest trace of
rubbing at spine ends.
Sally
Powered by  | | English | | Albanian | | Arabic | | Bulgarian | | Catalan | | Chinese | | Croatian | | Czech | | Danish | | Dutch | | Estonian | | Filipino | | Finnish | | French | | Galician | | German | | Greek | | Hebrew | | Hindi | | Hungarian | | Indonesian | | Italian | | Japanese | | Korean | | Latvian | | Lithuanian | | Maltese | | Norwegian | | Polish | | Portuguese | | Romanian | | Russian | | Serbian | | Slovak | | Slovenian | | Spanish | | Swedish | | Thai | | Turkish | | Ukrainian | | Vietnamese |
|
|
|
|