MySpace

Medical Supplies Knowledge Base and More Products and Topics I like.

Sara



Last Updated: 8/21/2008

Send Message
Instant Message
Email to a Friend
Subscribe

Blog Archive
[Older      Newer]
 /  / 
October 8, 2008 - Wednesday 12:59 PM

Current mood:  accomplished
Category: Sports

The ViscoPed insole from Bauerfeind is the original full-length insole designed to aid in targeted relief of metatarsal pain (pain under the ball of the foot), tired, aching feet, sore knee joints and back pain. ViscoPed does not contain latex.

Viscoped Advantages

  • Full-length viscoelastic insoles incorporating areas of softer density in the heel and metatarsal region
  • Raised metatarsal pad aids in desired realignment of metatarsal heads
  • Slight contouring of the arch for gentle support
  • Provides shock load reduction throughout the entire length of the insole
  • Ventilation holes allow for air circulation to combat heat build-up
  • Five sizes may be easily trimmed for optimum fit
  • Always available in pairs to prevent leg length discrepancies, Viscoped may be easily converted from one shoe to the next
  • Viscoelastic medical-grade silicone provides peak shock load reduction to ankle, knee and hip joints

Viscoped can be used to treat:

  • Metatarsalgia- A general term for irritation of the metatarsals; aching pain in the metatarsal bones of the foot result from anatomical changes in their alignment.
  • Fat pad atrophy- Also known by "thinning of the fat pad", this condition is characterized by a decrease in the size, or wasting away of the layer of body fat that is normally present to protect the metatarsal phalangeal heads; can also occur in the heel.
  • Foot pain (plantar pain) * Pressure redistribution
  • Diabetic foot- Frequently results from neuropathy, or nerve damage, in the feet which can lead to a dulling or loss of sensation, making one unable to feel pain, heat or cold; Viscoped should be worn only in non-ulcerative conditions.
  • Morton's neuroma- An irritation that is caused by compression of a branch of the plantar nerve between the heads of the metatarsal bones and sometimes occurs when the second toe is larger than the big toe.
  • Back and joint pain
  • Hyperkerastosis- Thickening of the outer layer of skin. It may occur as an inherited disorder, affecting the soles of the feet.
  • Splayfoot- A condition in which the feet are abnormally flattened out.
  • Forefoot and toe deformitiesBauerfeind
ViscoPed Insoles sold at MedEx01.com
August 21, 2008 - Thursday 6:02 AM

Current mood:  animated
Category: Sports

Foam Rollers Work

Top 5 Foam Roller Exercises

.. --> end enclosure -->The Foam Roller is a simple and effective tool used for balance and alignment. A foam roller helps in developing core stabilization, stamina, and body awareness. Foam rollers are excellent exercise tools. They can be very effective props in pilates and other exercise classes and they are fun to experiment with.

Foamroller_medex01_com


.. --> end enclosure -->

Foam rollers do provide a compression massage which does improve circulation. By placing the large muscles you wish to compress on the roller and allowing your your body's weight to press them into the hard foam, you improve circulation and loosen tight body knots in your muscles and tendons ensuring proper muscle quality.

Foam Rollers come in different sizes

Foam Roller _medex01

.. --> end enclosure -->

Foam Rolling:

You place the roller between your muscle and the floor and use your body weight to gently and slowly roll for the entire length of your muscle.

When you reach a painful spot, stop rolling and use your body weight to press down. Hold that spot until the pain goes away. If the pain does not seem to go away, don't worry, just continue rolling and hit all of your "spots".

Start off slow eventually it will be come a part of your exercise routine and you find relief and start feeling better all over!

Sold at MedEx01.com

July 16, 2008 - Wednesday 10:40 AM

Category: Travel and Places



Help for Migraines and Tension Headaches

Now you can treat headaches using a natural and proven alternative to drugs or medication. The Headache Ice Pillow uses time-honored and medically recommended cold therapy in treating dull, moderate and severe headaches,like migraine and tension headaches.

Helps relieve headaches and neck stiffness. Uses medically accepted cold therapy. Clinically proven. Designed to support your neck and head in their most natural positions. Great for travel.


Designed by a Headache Specialist this pillow uses a unique, compact design to help relieve headaches by providing support to your neck while sleeping or resting. An anatomically designed, soft-frozen gel pack can be inserted into the pillow for added relief. Great for travel, reading or sleeping, this pillow also can provide relief from pinched nerves, stiffness, sprains, neck injuries or other traumas. The gel pack stores in your freezer until needed. An optional massage unit provides gentle massaging action for added comfort and relief. Clinically proven to relieve headaches, this pillow was shown to categorically help nearly 80% of uses.

Headache Ice Pillow sold at MedEx01.com
February 27, 2008 - Wednesday 6:40 AM

Current mood:  awake
Category: Life

Range of Motion Neck Exercises

One very powerful way of controlling your neck pain is to do daily range of motion exercises, putting your neck through full movement several times a day. This prevents stiffness developing and stretches all the attached muscles, making them less vulnerable to sudden demands.






Studies show that loss of cervical curve and poor posture often lead to progressive disc degeneration, osteoarthritis, tension on the spinal cord and nerve roots, as well as anterior head translation. In fact, a translation of even a single inch may increase work for the posterior neck muscles by a factor of ten. If you suffer needlessly from poor posture work with the Posture Pulley Neck Exerciser to see and feel a noticeable improvement.
February 27, 2008 - Wednesday 6:38 AM

Category: Life
Posture Pulley Neck Exerciser

Studies show that loss of cervical curve and poor posture often lead to progressive disc degeneration, osteoarthritis, tension on the spinal cord and nerve roots, as well as anterior head translation. In fact, a translation of even a single inch may increase work for the posterior neck muscles by a factor of ten.

With the Posture Pulley, you can enhance your posterior head stabilization muscles, which reinforce an anatomically correct head and neck posture. When used on a regular basis, you will see and feel a noticeable improvement.


Fast. Easy. Effective.

  1. Place the dark neoprene section behind your head
  2. Grip the soft foam handles with both hands
  3. While maintaining a level head position, slowly extend and straighten both arms at eye level
  4. Hold for 5-10 seconds, retract and repeat
If you suffer needlessly from poor posture work with the Posture Pulley Neck Exerciser to see and feel a noticeable improvement.

Posture Pulley Neck Exerciser Sold at MedEx01.com
January 28, 2008 - Monday 10:40 AM

Current mood:  accomplished
Category: Life


The CTS is a unique stretching device, designed by an Osteopathic physician. It is recommended by physicians, physical therapists, occupational therapist and other hand specialists around the country for stretching the tight soft tissue structures associated with carpal tunnel. The device is lightweight and easy to use. You simply place your hand in the device and press down for 3-5 seconds. Repeating this procedure several times a day will stretch the tight structures of the carpal tunnel.


CTS Exercise Carpal Tunnel Stretch is recommended by hand specialists for stretching the tight soft tissues associated with carpal tunnel. Device is lightweight and easy-to-use.


CTS Exercise Carpal Tunnel Stretch
             Sold at MedEx01.com
January 28, 2008 - Monday 9:18 AM

Current mood:  contemplative
Category: News and Politics


The US has already imposed greenhouse gas regulations in many states, California has enforced anti-smog rules which has driven car manufacturers to build more environmentally friendly vehicles. The state of Massachusetts has also brought in strong environmental policies with targets to reduce CO2 emissions to 1990 levels by 2010 and a 10% reduction in greenhouse gas emissions by 2020 against 1990 levels.
January 28, 2008 - Monday 9:13 AM

Current mood:  accomplished
Category: Life

Did you know that your feet might cover over 100,000 miles in your lifetime? Foot care is very important to help you as you travel on your journey. So take care of your feet and they will take care of you!

Dermal Therapy Heel Care is a wonderful product that utilizes moisturizing elements similar to those found naturally in healthy young skin.

Another great product is Dermal Therapy Foot Massage. Your feet deserve the relief provided by this special blend of beneficial vitamin E, aromatics, exotic calendula and arnica oils, plus the finest camphor and menthol enhanced with refreshing mint.You can massage with this cream as often as you like.

Dermal Therapy Heel Care sold at MedEx01.com

Dermal Therapy Foot Massage sold at MedEx01.com
January 22, 2008 - Tuesday 2:17 PM

Current mood:  bouncy
Category: Sports

 




The Knuckle Baller Sports Massager

The "Omni Directional Ball" is the key to the Superior Function and ease of use that you will enjoy with your Knuckle-Baller. The Knuckle-Baller takes the POWER of the Omni Directional Massage Ball to a whole new level.

You can begin by applying pressure on the roller and then gently roll the ball in circular motions around the lower back. While moving it in circular motion, you can apply the necessary pressure. Once you are able to identify the spot from where the pain is originating, you can continue to massage the affected area for 10-20 minutes. The massage roller will, thus, provide you relief as it soothes and loosens the muscle tissue or ligaments. It will also gradually increase your blood circulation, leading to the healing of the affected area and elimination of the back pain.


Massage Techniques
The Knuckle-Baller is an outstanding aid in the application of many techniques including Swedish, Deep Tissue, Sports Massage, Trigger Point, Reflexology and Cellulite Reduction.

Relief and Flexibility
The Knuckle-Baller can provide much needed massage relief for sore aching muscles, stimulate blood flow and reduce pain and swelling, thereby promoting healing and flexibility.

Versatile, Yet Easy to Use
The Knuckle-Baller will provide you a range of massage applications and techniques.


The Knuckle Baller Sports Massager sold at MedEx01.com

January 13, 2008 - Sunday 8:34 AM

Current mood:  breezy
Category: Sports

 



Working like a personal trainer, the patented Hamstring Stretch-Rx puts the athlete or patient in complete control of their hamstring stretch.


The superior supine (back lying) positioning isolates hamstring muscles for optimal stretching while preventing injury by protecting the low back. Hamstring Stretch-Rx is light, portable and convenient for use at home as well as travel yet durable enough to be used in the clinic or training room.


The unique handle with its rapid line-length adjustment and release lever allows for dramatically increased flexibility (range of motion) improvement. In addition, contract-relax and hold-relax routines formerly requiring assistance of a therapist or trainer can now be done independently to further enhance flexibility.


Includes exercise guide designed by a physical therapist and comes with a drawstring bag for easy transport.